Privacy Notice

Who We Are


 

Local-Medic.co.uk Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Local-Medic.co.uk Limited’s registered office is at 4 Mill Close, NN117HY and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09273652. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number ZA427815, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer is Mr Bell who can be contacted at dpo [at] local-medic.co.uk

 

 

Information That We Collect


 

Local-Medic.co.uk Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.
The personal data that we collect from you could be: –

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Nationality
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Work Telephone Number(s)
  • National Insurance Number
  • Special Category Data (This is what your health data is called, for example your Past Medical History or Allergies)

We collect information in the below ways:

  • Medical Division
    • Patient Care Reports
    • Minor Incident Report Form
    • Body Worn Video Cameras or CCTV
    • Incident Report Forms
  • Training Division
    • Candidate Details Sheet
    • Learner Feedback Form
    • Paperwork for the Qualification e.g. Answer Sheet
    • Photos
  • Client Relations
    • Quotations & Accountancy Functions (invoicing etc)
    • Via Email
    • Via Phone
    • Physically in person, for the purpose of fulfilling contractual requirements

 

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)


 

Local-Medic.co.uk Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.
The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • Medical Division
    • We collect your personal data in the legitimate interest that we need this information to provide a medical service to you as a patient
    • It may be necessary to collect your data in the vital interest of saving your life, or giving enhanced medical treatment to you
    • We collect data to protect us from medical negligence claims
  • Training Division
    • We collect data for training clients to be able to provide the services of training and certification, allowing us to put names on the certificates and to send them to the correct addresses and keep unique learner references up to date
  • Client Relations
    • We collect data from our clients to be able to invoice, monitor and provide quotations for services
    • Sometimes, if we believe you may be legitimately interested in a product, service or relevant news, we may market this to you
    • Data processed may be for the purpose of legal obligation, or to fulfil contractual requirements.

 

 

Your Rights


 

You have the right to access any personal information that Local-Medic.co.uk Limited processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information


 

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Local-Medic.co.uk Limited uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 
Qualsafe Awards
Qualsafe Awards are the awarding body for all of our Medical Training Certifications. For more information about their role in the processing of information please visit their privacy policy at http://www.qualsafeawards.org/privacy-policy

 
Swann Systems Ltd
We use Swann Systems Ltd to do our bookkeeping and tax returns and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. We provide them with information to meet business and legal requirements.

 
Xero UK
We use Xero as an accounting system, and therefore there is information stored within this service, for the purpose of meeting business and legal requirements. Xero have their own Privacy Notice, which you can see at https://www.xero.com/uk/about/terms/privacy/

 

Safeguarding Measures

Local-Medic.co.uk Limited takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

  • Paid Anti-Virus and Anti-Malware on all computers and phones with access to the data
  • Password protected restrictions
  • Encrypted data drives which only certain computers can access
  • Emails access and sent through SSL

 

 

Transfers Outside the EU


 

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Local-Medic.co.uk Limited does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

 

 

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data


 

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Local-Medic.co.uk Limited, however, this information is required, depending on which service is being used, to allow us to provide this service to you.

Medical Division
Without your information we will not be able to provide efficient care to you.

Training Division
Without your information we will not be able to raise certifications, allocate them to your Unique Learner Number or send them to you once completed.

Client Relations
We will not be able to conduct business relations with you if we cannot quote, invoice and discuss things with you.

 

 

 

Legitimate Interests


 

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing special category data and information relevant to your receipt of medical attention and have identified that our interests are reasonably expected by the patient for this information to be required and processed.

 

 

 

How Long We Keep Your Data


 

Local-Medic.co.uk Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

We hold data from interactions with patients for up to 10 years, depending on the age of the patient and the situation treated.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Further clarification can be sort from the Data Protection Team with the Retention and Erasure Policy.

 

 

 

Special Categories Data


 

Owing to the products, services and treatments that we offer, Local-Medic.co.uk Limited sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you, to provide medical treatment/intervention. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so.

Information that we collect, which is classed as ‘Special Category Data’ could include;

  • Your Past Medical History
  • Medications You Take
  • Any Allergies You Have
  • Complex Medical Information / History to assist in the treatment of your illness
  • Which GP Surgery you visit, and when you last visited them

 

 

 

Cookies


 

Visitors to the Local-Medic.co.uk Limited website should be aware that information and data may be automatically collected by our website through the use of “cookies.” These are small text files that a website can use to recognise repeat visitors and facilitate the visitor’s ongoing access to, and use of, the site. They allow us to monitor usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will help us to make improvements to our website.

Cookies are not programs that will enter any visitor’s computer system and damage their files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the visitor that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If a visitor does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the visitor to deny or accept the cookie feature. However, please note that you may lose some features and functionality if you choose to disable cookies.

Whenever you visit our website, we automatically record the IP address that you are connecting to us from and we log the pages that are visited. We also record other details such as the operating system and web browser type being used. If a link was followed to this site, details of the search engine or website that was previously visited are recorded. This data is used only to compile general statistical information. We also use cookies to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns on Google, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter.

 

 

 

Lodging A Complaint


 

Local-Medic.co.uk Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 
Local-Medic.co.uk Limited
Data Protection Team
4 Mill Close, NN117HY

01788 422 100

 
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113